A member asked:
Disclaimer

torn retina laser surgery recovery my surgery was yesterday should i still have large floaters today ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Won't help: The laser procedure to tack down the retina around a retinal tear will have no effect on the floaters. These will slowly get better over the next several weeks but may not go away entirely.
Answered on Jul 20, 2020
Dr. Amish Purohit
20 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Laser only seals the year. It has no effect on the floater
Answered on May 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. William Constad
40 years experience Ophthalmology
Probably: It would not be unusual to see large floaters, particularly with a retinal tear, and after laser treatment for it.
2
2 thanks
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
No: laser eye surgery such as lasik or prk is done on your cornea to correct your distance prescription. Floaters are condensations of protein located in ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The bubble was emplaced to push the retina back in its proper position. The vision recovery depends mostly on the type and degree of detachment. If i ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ray Oyakawa
44 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes,: The laser seals the retinal tears, but does not change the floaters. They are due to the vitreous collapse. They get less noticeable with time.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month