U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

Can liposuction get rid of the pendulous skin under my arms? i want to get rid of the wobbly fat and skin under my arms. can liposuction help with this? how often do patients need to have the skin removed as well as the fat?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Dass
Plastic Surgery 15 years experience
Excess : Excess upper arm fat and skin is a common concern. Liposuction can help reduce the volume of fat in this area and may result is some modest skin tightening. However, this has to be performed quite judiciously as the arms are rather unforgiving, and you could be left with excess skin that can only be treated by excision. If you are starting out with loose skin, then you would likely need the skin excised.
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Sometimes: Liposuction alone can help reduce the volume of the arms. After liposuction some of the skin will contract. The use of smartlipo can help to increase the degree of contracture. A full consultation would help determine if excision of skin would also be necessary.
Dr. Azita Madjidi
Surgery - Plastics 31 years experience
No: Pendulous skin, or bat wings will get worse with just liposuction. It's like deflating a baloon. If your skin is really redundant, it has to be removed surgically.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
No.: No, generally arm lifting surgery is necessary to remove “pendulous skin" under the arms. Liposuction surgery alone will likely leave you with loose/irregular/unattractive skin. Best to seek consultation with board-certified plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in this area. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
