U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

do i need another back surgery? i have a herniated disk at l5-s1, i've been suffering for over 3 years now. i had a surgery in november of 2009, all that was done was scraping the calcium off of the nerve to relieve sciatica. it all started again 6 mont

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Rooney
Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
This : This could be from a new cause of compression on the nerve, scar tissue constricting or tethering the nerve or collapse of the disc leading to bony compression on the nerves. Imaging such as an MRI would help to delineate the cause of the pain.
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
Need?: It all depends on why the nerve is re pinched the clean off plan have brief relief a new plan like restore spacing maybe in order , redo surgeries success rates are lower keep in mind this all elective optional surgery so i dont use the word need.
Dr. Gregg Friedman
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Gregg L. Friedman MD Psychiatrist agrees
Jan 21, 2013
Dr. Qamar Khan
Pain Management 17 years experience
Pinched Nerve: Sounds like you have a pinched nerve in your back. I would suggest seeing a pain/spine specialist to evaluate you further to evaluate what level and what can be done to treat you. There are interventional treatments besides medications and surgeries that might reduce or eliminate the pain altogether.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Faustino
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
sleep starts are a normal phenomenon that happens at sleep onset
Aug 18, 2012
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
