A member asked:

Breast augmentation when is it safe to fly after a breast augmentation?

15 doctors weighed in across 9 answers
Dr. Joshua Cooper answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Flying is safe!: Flying on an airplane is safe with both saline and silicone implants. It is normal to feel sore for several days after your breast augmentation, but once you feel ready to fly, your implants will be ready too!

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Steve Martinez answered

Specializes in Breast Surgery

Anytime: You should be able to fly whenever you feel capable of travel.

Answered 2/28/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Ralph Rosato answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Flying ok: There is no medical limitation on when you can fly. Flying does not effect implants. I am also asked about diving. Diving does not effect implants.

Answered 3/31/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

A few days.: I suggest that patients wait a few days before flying. This recommendation is made based on concerns of safety/discomfort. Generally, patients are over the worst part of the recovery (discomfort) by 4 days postoperatively. Best wishes.

Answered 3/22/2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Payman Danielpour answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

1 week: In my practice we want our patients to wait 1 week before they fly or travel. Although with restrictions, it is safe to take a fight approx 1 week after surfer and you will be a lot more comfortable at the 1 week point as well.

Answered 5/5/2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Greenberg answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

2 weeks: We usually recommend to our patients that they wait 2 weeks before flying after a breast augmentation.

Answered 7/5/2015

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Surgery

Augmentation& flying: Patients from out of town usually fly out a week post surgery but some have done so sooner and then flew back for follow-up. I have not see any issues with flying but some patients have issues with driving due to the seat belt but that too settles pretty quickly or with use of a towel or padding in the first few days post surgery.

Answered 9/18/2013

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Patrick Schaner answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

A day or two: You should feel comfortable enough to fly a day or two post surgery. Keep in mind this also leaves you a plane flight away from your surgeon if a complication should arise.

Answered 5/2/2015

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Gary Tuma answered

Specializes in Facial Plastic Surgery

Flying: Flying after any surgery has more to due with anesthesia than the type of surgery. Usually don't recommend flying for 2 weeks after general anesthesia.

Answered 7/4/2014

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Are collagen injection on the breasts safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is there anything safe I can use to grow my breast?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is honey safe for women with benign breast conditions?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers