A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Breast augmentation when is it safe to fly after a breast augmentation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joshua Cooper
19 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Flying is safe!: Flying on an airplane is safe with both saline and silicone implants. It is normal to feel sore for several days after your breast augmentation, but once you feel ready to fly, your implants will be ready too!
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bahman Omrani
16 years experience in Pain Management
Case report : A breast hematoma ruptures during a flight would be considered a "case report". Proper diagnosis and treatment of the hematoma is advised. Professiona ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes : Once you have completely healed, you should be able to return to all forms of activity, including the use of sauna, safely.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience in Cosmetic Surgery
Yes generally: speaking. Its safety will, more precisely depend on the specific patient's state of health, surgical technique, and surgeon's experience and dedicatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kenneth Dembny
28 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Breast Aug concerns: You can discuss this with your plastic surgeon during your consultation to see if s/he has concerns. On the surface, i don't think that it should pose ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month