U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

I had a liver transplant 10 weeks ago. is it normal to still have swelling and discomfort at the surgery site?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Yes: Any surgical wound may take several months to completely heal and feel normal. The anti-rejection drugs given to organ transplant patients slows down the rate of wound healing.
Dr. Rodrigo Vianna
Transplant Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: The incision is very large and several small nerves have been disconnected. You can have discomfort up to 6 months. If you have severe pain and bulging of the scar you should rule out an incisional hernia.
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Yes: It may take up to 6 months to improve. Sharp pain at that level after that period should bevevaluatedvfor abnormal nerve regroths (neuromas).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
