U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it normal after having a deviated septum surgery to have the inside of your nostril feel a little more swollen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Swelling is normal: In the first few weeks following septoplasty surgery swelling is normal. This should resolve within the first 3-4 weeks following surgery. If it does not, i would recommend you return to your facial plastic surgeon or ENT for evaluation. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D., f.A.C.S. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Michael Macdonald
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Temporarily: This is normal for a short period of time, while you are healing. It should feel like there is more space in your nasal airway, once the healing is complete.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
