U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

does deviated septum surgery change the appearance of your nose?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Weber
Facial Plastic Surgery 25 years experience
Should not: A deviated septum involves bending of the cartilage inside the nose. In the vast majority of cases, repair of a deviated septum should not have any effect on the external appearance of the nose. I hope this information is helpful. Stephen weber, M.D., f.A.C.S. Lone tree facial plastic surgeon.
Dr. Michael Macdonald
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
May straighten nose : If the deviated septum is contributing to any crookedness in your nose, correcting this deviation will likely change your nose's appearance by making it look straighter. Otherwise, since the septum is on the inside of the nose, septoplasty surgery has little effect on the nose's appearance.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Septal surgery: Yes. the shape of the nose can change after septoplasty. Have your nose evaluated by a board certified otolaryngologist,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Will deviated septum surgery change the shape of the nose?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Peterson
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Depends: If your deviated septum has enough bending and twisting it will cause your nose to be crooked. When you straighten the septum it will straighten the nose if your nose is straight and you do a deviated septum surgery you nose will stay the same.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does the shape of your nose change if you get deviated septum surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pablo Arango
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Possible: Regular septal surgery shouldn't change the shape if the surgery was done just to correct a deviation due to obstruction. Sometimes the nasal bones or the cartilages of the tip are modified, usually for cosmetic reasons along with fixing the deviated septum.This is called a septorhinoplasty. If too much cartilage is removed, the bridge can sag leading to a "saddle nose" not a good thing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
