U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A member asked:

can you get pregnant 7 days before fertilization and 2 day before ovaltion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Yes: The window for conception for most women is open from just after you stop bleeding to 24 hours after the egg is released. This is because healthy sperm can survive in the female reproductive tract for more than a week. So in someone who has a 28 day cycle you can conceive anytime from around day 6 of your cycle through around day 16.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my period to start after first pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

I am pregnant, what things will my dentist look for?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
Ozark, AL
A 21-year-old female asked:

Is it normal to have clear discharge during ovulation?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The cervical mucous thins and a clear non-itching nor malodorous discharge is present.
A 37-year-old female asked:

I wont to get pregnant but my tubes are tide an burnt?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
