U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

if i have a arnold chiari malformation, what are the chances that my son will have these problems too?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Golder Wilson
Specializes in Clinical Genetics
Low: Chiari malformation can be isolated, occur secondary to spina bifida, or be part of many different patterns of birth defects (syndromes). If isolated (no other birth defects, medical issues), then it exhibits multifactorial determination in most cases, deriving from multiple genes and in utero environmental factors. This implies a 2-3% risk for each of your children to have chiari.
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Low risk: The chiari malformations are different types of defects of the posterior brain. The type two chiari is called arnold chiari and is associated with spina bifida and many malformations of the brain and spinal cord. If this is what you have, it is a congenital defect that is sporatic. Rare cases may be genetic. A good genetic consultation would be appropriate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have a chiari malformation, am I eligible for disability?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
See an expert: A surgical resident i know had a chiari malformation - went to a specialist - had it repaired and now works 80 hours/week with no disability. Obviously, these malformations vary from person to person, but make sure that you are seen by an expert. He was misdiagnosed and almost gave up his dream of a surgical career.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to recover from surgery for a chiari malformation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. K.C. Brewington
Neurosurgery 26 years experience
A few weeks: Most are out of the hospital in 1-2 days. You then have to take it easy ( no lifting >10 lbs) for about a month. Expect a stiff neck for a few weeks at least.
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 17, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
