U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old female asked:

is soy milk bad for toddlers who are lactose intolerant?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Adler
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably OK: Soy milk that is fortified with calcium, vitamin d, and iron is generally fine. But it's very unusual for toddlers to be lactose intolerant. Lactose intolerance doesn't generally start until a child is older.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Fine: Soy or almond milk are both usually lactose free. Lactaid or similar cow milk products are produced with the missing enzyme in the milk, so lactose sensitive people can use them without problems.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
Mgt: I agree, but also please check the caloric content and sources of calcium/vitamin D on the labels since brands may vary. I would suggest using soy or lactaid, many almond milk brands contain mostly water.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
