U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
The Netherlands
A 30-year-old female asked about a female:

hi, doc have doubted lactose intolerance my 9m old baby, started soy base milk but since then her poo has bcome green & she has got v bad diaper rash.

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Soy based milk: The child' stools may be green because of the iron added to the formula. Diaper rash may be caused by loose stools caused by the soy based milk
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
Pediatrics 36 years experience
See below: The color of the stool is related to how quickly food and fluids move through the intestine and how much is reabsorbed, as well as how much bile is in the stool. The diaper rash may be temporary with the change in formula and stool consistency, but if it's lasting, you should call her doctor to discuss.
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
Pediatric Pulmonology 36 years experience
M.D. visit: If your daughter is growing and developing normally, on her current formula, the green color may not indicate an illness. If she is experiencing diarrhea, poor weight gain, her physician will order a further workup. The diaper rash may be secondary to a yeast infection or local irritation. I would recommend nystatin cream for a yeast infection, and keeping the diaper area clean and dry.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Why do pregnant women get urinary tract infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progesterone: The hormone Progesterone starts to go up pretty early in the pregnancy. It slows done the urine system and makes a woman more predisposed to urinary tract infections.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

Can I give my baby an antiseptic spray for his sore throat?

10 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
No: I don't that would be wise. Ingredients in those can cause seizures in high doses, and no one knows how much is safe for a baby; also they can irritate the throat and cause it to close up.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
