U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Algeria
A 18-year-old male asked:

if your doctor refutes your reaction to a medication is it not encumbent on you to prove it? taking med. before eeg. guarantees a seizure.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Work with not agains: Do not try to be defiant. The doctor is just trying to thoroughly understand what is going on. The best approach would be to work with the eeg tech who needs to be prepared for a seizure. Tell him that you would like to demonstrate one of your seizures using the medication. You and he could work out the best setting for catching the seizure on eeg. The doctor needs to know as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my son's strange reaction following antibiotics last.

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Allergic reactions to antibiotics, ie hives can last up to two weeks after stopping the medication. Antibiotic induced diarrhea can improve soon after discontinuing the antibiotics or linger. There are other nonspecific rashes that are not an allergy but an interaction between the antibiotic and a virus that can last for days. Behavioral reactions to colorings or flavors abate qickly.
A member asked:

What can I do to avoid febrile convulsions ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not much: Febrile seizures are convulsions that happen in babies between the ages of 6 months to 6 years of age. A sudden rise in the body's temperature triggers these seizures. They are usually brief and cause no long term problems. There is a very small risk of recurrence, and even though we recommend treating fevers when they happen, this usually does not prevent the seizures from recurring.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Should I stop taking my seizure medications during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Talk to your doc: Seizure disorders are serious medical problems; never discontinue a medication without first consulting your doctor. Some seizure medications carry risks during pregnancy, so it is important to discuss pregnancy and your medications before becoming pregnant.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the dangers of allergic reactions? My new housemate has a bunch.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Allergy symptom vary: Allergic reactions can vary from minimally annoying to fatal. If your housemate has more than mild nasal, eye, or skin symptoms i would suggest seeing a board certified allergist to define and appropriately treat the allergies.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long do mosquito bite reactions happen?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Ekizian
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Duration?: Local pain, itching, and redness of the skin are typical after a mosquito bite. There is usually an immediate wheal and flare response that peaks at about 20 minutes, or a hard, itchy, bump that peaks at two to three days and resolves over the ensuing days to weeks.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 28 years experience
Agree. And don't scratch it. It will take longer to resolve.
Sep 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
