A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is inflammatory bowel disease a cause of colon cancer?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Stein
23 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: Ibd is a risk factor for colon cancer. The risk in ulcerative colitis increases the longer you have the disease, and frequent colonoscopies are recommended with random biopsies to look for abnormal cells. In Crohn's disease, the risk is higher than the general population, but is not as high in ulcerative colitis patients.
Answered on May 19, 2015
8
8 thanks
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes: Patients with colitis - crohn's or uc are at higher risk for colin cancer and those patients need to have frequent colonoscopies after 8 years of disease. Patients with ibd are also at increases risk for lymphoma.
Answered on Sep 26, 2012
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Increased risk: Both crohn's disease of the colon and ulcerative colitis (extending beyond the left colon) have an imcreased risk of colon cancer, over time. Regular surveillance colonoscopy, with multiple biopsies, are recommended for sich patoemts, every year or 2. Cancer in these patients usually not from polyps gone bad.
Answered on Jan 1, 2013
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Risk Factor For: Depending on the extent of disease, after 10 -15 years of either ulcerative colitis or crohn's (newer data also links crohn's) - they are considered risk factors for disease. Individuals with long standing ibd are at increased risk for colon cancer and other illnesses.
Answered on Aug 23, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Cohen
28 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Yes: Ulcerative colitis and crohn's increases cancer risk.
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
No worries: Those little pieces of stuff that are accidentally swallowed (including little bones, seeds, plastic, glass, metal, etc...) will usually be pooped out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
Very low chance: It is rare for 21-y-o to have a colon cancer, even more so without family history.
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nitinkumar Doshi
40 years experience Internal Medicine
See details : Need to see a doctor in person meanwhile can try intermittent fasting and fresh fruit vegetable juice vegetable soup, Nothing else still get well, tak ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month