A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can irritable bowel syndrome cause colon cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Depends: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves increase your risk for colon cacner development. Ibs should be a diagnosis of excluding more serious diagnoses.
Answered on Jan 28, 2020
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Kaplan
41 years experience in Colon and Rectal Surgery
Not really: Except many of the symptoms of IBS could actually be indicative of a colon cancer and many dietary irregularities associated with IBS can themselves i ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Kline
Specializes in Colon and Rectal Surgery
No: Ibs does not lead to colon cancer. However, IBS type symptoms may obscure symptoms of colon cancer. So any change in your symptoms should be discussed ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Sometimes yes: Consult your doctor about your risks of cancer. Only way to know for sure is to get colonoscopy.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience in Surgical Oncology
IBS has no lesion: Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) or spastic colon is characterized by chronic abdominal pain, discomfort, bloating, and alteration of bowel habits. Inc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month