U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

what is the amount of time it take to recover from the removal of a tibial osteochondroma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Depends: Depends on location of osteochondroma. They are generally located near the knee. Most time off is due to healing of the wound that can take several weeks. If it is a pedunculated lesion it will not violate cortex too much and usually can weight bear as tolerated immediately after surgery. If it is sessile and requires alot of violation of cortex some degree of weight restriction may be requd.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

MN
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can you have osteochondroma on your l5?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ilya Iofin
Orthopedic Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: Osteochondromas usually occur around the knee. They are rare, but do occur in the spine. When they do , they usually occur in the neck. So an osteochondroma arising from L5 is quite rare, but a described entity.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What are the tests for osteochondroma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Tests: X-ray , ct scan, biopsy.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for osteochondroma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Excisional Biopsy: It may be single or multiple. If it is single and close to the joint and is symptomatic , it can be excised. If you notice sudden growth in multiple familial variety, then excisional biopsy is done to rule out malignant change.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does osteochondroma reccur?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Rarely: When removing an osteochondroma we are careful to remove all of the cartilage at the tip (the cartilage cap). If the cap is completely removed, the osteochondroma cannot recur. If some is left behind, it can recur. Very rarely, the cap can also become malignant (and spread).
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms osteochondroma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Michalski
Orthopedic Surgery 36 years experience
Osteochondroma: Usually none other than a bump. It can become painful if pushing o a nerve or tendon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 7, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
