U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

hi, my son was just diagnosed with osteochondroma on his heal. he is in abit of pain. is this a concern?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Scott Keith
Podiatry 44 years experience
Pump Bump.: It sounds like your son has developed a Haglunds deformity. Also known as a pump bump, it is an enlargement of the posterior surface of the heel bone. Osteochondroma is the most common benign tumor of the bone. Causing the enlargement can be high arches, tight heel cords or even walking on the outside of the heel. Consult with a specialist as treatment varies in line with age, severity and cause


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

My son is 6 months and throwing up a lot. Do I need to take him to er?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Camacho
Family Medicine 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
