U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is there any way to fix or reduce bow legs?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends on situation: Bow legs are often seen as a transitional finding when kids first start to walk, followed by a knock kneed phase between 3 & 5 and a straightening by 6-7.This occurs as the child's hips & legs begin to shift their growth to carry a growing upper body.If concerned your pcp can get x-rays to make sure the bowing is not a bone or metabolic issue & repeat the films 6m to a year later to show progress.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there anything I can do to fix bow legs?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Maybe: Depends on age and the cause. Some children with bowed legs will get better as they grow. Others will require surgery. Adults bowlegs are treated with bracing or surgery. See an orthopaedic surgeon for more details.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Which exercises should I do to fix bow legs?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
None: If you're talking about a baby, then bowed legs often straighten themselves out. If you're talking toddler at or around age two, then you need an evaluation from a pediatric orthopedist. If you're asking about an adult, then the answer is still none. The shape of your legs is the shape of your legs. But exercise is still a good idea.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What to do to fix bow legs?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayyara Dawood
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Age, cause,severity: If severe deformity is present and there is an associated bony cause, may need surgery. If you are concerned, it is best to check with an orthopedics specialist. Physiologic bow legs in babies correct with time.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
