U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

can your bow legs get worse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Douglas Curtiss
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Depends : It depends on the cause. Some causes of bowed legs such as tibial torsion get better with age. Others such as ricketts and blount's dis need to be treated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A member asked:

Are bow legs permanent?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
No: Most infants are born with bow legs. As they go from infants to toddlers, the bow legs often resolve. If your toddler still has bow legs by age 2 or if they have a significant difference in the bowing of each leg, you should contact your pediatrician.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can bow legs get worse with time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
Deformity: Bow legging can be a sign for early vit d deficiency as well as other associated bony defects. But if it chronically persists and left untreated it can be devastating.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What sport can you suggest for someone with bow legs?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vic Kalman
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Depends on Severity: The answer really depends on how bow legged someone is and what age. Children may have a real problem and should be assessed by a pediatric orthopedic surgeon. Adults would probably be better off with low impact activity but if you to run see a specialist (orthopedic, physical therapist, podiatrist) to be fit for inserts (orthotics) to help take stress off the back, hip, knees, ankles and feet.
A 27-year-old member asked:

What are some of the treatments for bow legs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Depends: It depends on the cause of bowed legs. Some people have a natural curve that creats that impression, but functionally they do very well and that is not easily noticeable. In that case, no correction needed. On the other hand, if there is any existing hip, knee or ankle issue, it must be corrected to prevent the progression and cure the problem.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Will bow legs get worse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Age of patient ?: Infants are often a bit bowed at birth from intra-uterine positioning. By the time they get to 3-4 they are often knock-kneed and naturally straighten by 5-6.

Related questions

A 53-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 6, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
