U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 52-year-old member asked:

can having bad orthotics cause you back pain?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Yes: It is possible to worsen back pain with improper shoe wear or uneven walking. This can occur with poor orthotics or often with new orthotics. If the pain does not improve in 1-2 weeks see your physician.
Dr. Lorry Melnick
Podiatry 45 years experience
Yes : If your orthotics are not properly balanced and made for your feet it could cause low back pain.
Dr. Andrew Schneider
Preventive Medicine 24 years experience
Yes...: Orthotics that are improperly made and are not effectively providing stability can cause back pain.
Dr. Darrell Latva
Podiatry 42 years experience
YES: If indeed the prescription is wrong, back pain is possible. Limb length discrepancy?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
