U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atwater, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

what are the chances of me being pregnant after the condom breaking? he didn't orgasm but there was pre ejaculation and i took the next choice pill?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Possible: You have a small risk for pregnancy, certainly. But taking the Next Choice pill within 72 hours of sex decreases that risk tremendously. Consider using a regular form of birth control along with condoms to prevent future concerns.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Pregnancy unlikely: Depends on where you are in your cycle. If it's mid-cycle, then the risk of pregnancy is higher. If you took the Next Choice pill within 72 hrs of sex, the risk of pregnancy is lower. Please consider using a regular form of birth control in addition to condoms so that you can avoid future scares like this one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
