U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WI
A 20-year-old female asked:

What are my chances of getting pregnant if the condom comes off inside me after ejaculation? however, i am on the pill and take it as directed.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Little risk: If you are consistent in taking your oral contraceptive medication there is little risk of pregnancy. The risk would be even less than that if the semen did not spill inside you. However, if you have any reason to suspect that your partner may have any std, you may wish to see your doctor to get tested or take preventive measures.
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 15 years experience
Low, but never zero: I'm very glad to hear that you are also using condoms while on contraceptive pills. Many ladies ignore the risk of std's while they are on the pill. The likelihood of getting pregnant for you is low. If your period is late, please perform a test. Good luck.
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 36 years experience
Very low risk: As above, as long as you've not been taking meds that interfere with the pills efficacy, like antibiotics...


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
