U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

my mr images reveal an acute partial tear of the anterior cruciate ligament, moderate synovial effusion, and bone contusion. what does this mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Shapiro
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 37 years experience
You need to be seen: You need to be seen to determine whether the knee is unstable. If unstable, you need to have a discussion with your doctor as to whether or not surgery may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Do changes occur in a mother's bones while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Both pregnancy and breastfeeding can cause bone loss in mother. You should get adequate calcium through your diet and if needed supplementation. You should do daily weight bearing exercises as well.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is cord blood or bone marrow treatment best for thalassemia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe cord blood: Research is ongoing, but the hope is that stem cell transplantation from umbilical cord blood will be better tolerated (less rejection from the thalassemia patient) than donor bone marrow stem cell transplantation.
A member asked:


4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schneider
Dentistry 38 years experience
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will partial dentures decrease the chances of bone loss in the jaw?

6 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Earl Sandroff
Dentistry 43 years experience
Better to have em: What makes bone disappear in the jaws is lack of teeth. Keeping as amany as possible and helping the rest of your mouth may help e bone stay a lot longer. Sometimes we will even file teeth level with the bone (with or w/o root canal) and then give you an over denture just to try to keep yu bone level up. The partials will also make it easier to chew food than having an empty space.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 21, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
