U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 46-year-old female asked:

my mri reveals ''celery stalk' on right knee joint .i am suffering from pain in whole leg and mri also shows minimal synovial effusion .before two yea?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Celery Stalk: The 'celery stalk' finding on knee MRI is a sign of mucoid degeneration of the ACL. Typically patients present with knee pain or restricted movement, although often other potential causes for the patient's symptoms are found.The pathogenesis remains controversial. Possible etiologies include age related degeneration, or congenital or acquired synovial tissue entrapment between ACL fibers.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
