U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mongolia
A 49-year-old male asked:

My wife had a unilateral salipingo oophorectomy 2 months ago for ovarian cancer - bikini incision. surgeon said we must wait 7 months to have sex. why?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Devin Namaky
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Doubtful: Unilateral salpingo-oopherectomy is not a treatment for ovarian cancer.
Dr. John Geisler
Gynecologic Oncology 27 years experience
Ovarian cancer: What you are describing is not a standard treatment for ovarian cancer. If she had a debulking or staging for ovarian cancer which includes a hysterectomy (unless she wants more children), then it is recommended to wait six weeks for the top of the vagina to heal. I recommend that your wife see a gynecologic oncologist (a doctor specifically trained to treat women with reproductive cancers).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
