U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dallas, TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Recently the doctor found out that i had scarlet fever but i had just had my flu shot. i've been having chest pains since the flu shot. is it bad?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Neither the flu...: Vaccine nor the scarlet fever are common causes of chest pain but the pain suggests that you should see your doctor. Chest pain in a 25 year old woman could be lots of things, most of them benign but do not neglect the pain.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Unrelated: Scarlet fever is just a strep throat with a rash. Flu shot and presence of strep are coincidental and unrelated. The chest pains deserve attention depending on their severity, your medical history, duration and associated symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
