A member asked:

Should i get dentures or get my mouth fixed if i have bone loss in my jaw and am losing teeth?

23 doctors weighed in across 8 answers
Dr. Mark Venincasa answered

Specializes in Dentistry - Cosmetic

It depends...: Either option may be very good. In this forum i cannot say which is best. However, i would go to the dentist you trust, inform him/her of your desires, consider the dentist's recommendations, and make an informed decision.

Answered 10/4/2016

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Lon Kessler answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Avoid dentures: You should try and hold on to as many teeth as possible as long as they hjave good long term prognosis especially at your age . A partial denture may be the proper treatment.

Answered 4/20/2014

5.4k views

Thank
Dr. Dinh Bui answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Keep the teeth: Bone loss is not a problem. Stop the progression of bone loss and maintain a good occlusion will be the best treatment for you. Chewing efficiency on denture is poor compared to teeth. Denture should never happened to anyone with continuing care from a conscientious dentist.

Answered 3/12/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Sandra Eleczko answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Consult a dentist: Discuss your options with a dentist you trust. It is generally better to save teeth and you bone. Once you have dentures you will loose your bone a long as you wear dentures. It you can't save your teeth then consider a hybrid denture, one supported by implants as a long term option. Talk to your dentist about all options and find what works best.

Answered 3/5/2014

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Gordon answered

Specializes in

At age 34....: You need to obtain excellent dental care & must make a financial & time commitment to maintaining your teeth much better than you have in the past. Wearing dentures is not fun or easy and is a failing of modern dentistry. You must be aware, that to get dentures now, they will not be the last set you have & each subsequent set will usually be harder to wear due to bone resorption.

Answered 3/5/2014

5.1k views

Thank
Dr. David Schleimer answered

Specializes in

Not if you can avoid: Dentures @ your age present a poor long term prognosis. With time the underlying bone will atrophy and leave you with very little to stabilize these false teeth. Make the commitment in $ and oral health: look to implants and fixed prostheses. Good luck.

Answered 10/23/2017

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Fixed, please: There's noting like your own natural dentition. Do whatever you can, within reason, to save your teeth. Sounds like you need a good general dentist or prosthodontist to quarterback your treatment, and the services of a periodontist to deal with your bone/gum issues. It's worth the fight to save them. Don't give up.

Answered 5/18/2015

4.9k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Enriquez answered

Specializes in Addiction Medicine

Depends: Get an evaluation from a periodontist n prosthodontist. If your bone loss is moderate to early advanced it may be time to invest into some implants before the bone loss gets even worse. Otherwise it's best to save what mother nature gave you. Being forced into wearing remove able prosthesis can be daunting. Your quality of life will certainly be affected. Good luck.

Answered 3/17/2014

4.4k views

Thank

Related Questions