U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

what are some ways to get a staff infection out of the bone without amputation?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Antimicrobials...: Can certainly be curative for staphylococcal osteomyelitis. Sometimes, if the infection has been present for some length of time, cleaning up of the bone to remove areas of devitalized bone is needed. Amputation for osteomyelitis per se is rarely needed.
Dr. Payam Rafat
Podiatry 22 years experience
Nonsurgical/surgical: Options include debridement of bone, intravenous antibiotics, and hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Placement of antibiotic impregnated beads can help as well
Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

How can one prevent fungal infections of the feet when taking a footbath?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
Liner: Use a disposible liner in the foot bath.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What could cause pain during intercourse with no infection?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Uterine movement: It could be movement of the uterus during intercourse. It is held in place by ligaments which can get stretched.
A 29-year-old member asked:

What is an anal chlamydia infection like?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

Is it ok to make a 2 month old baby sit upright. Won't it hurt her back bone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
Pediatrics 22 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
