U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Mouth cancer / chemotherapy at 80 ? is it safe to have chemotherapy at that age?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
Go to Hollings: They have an excellent h&n team that will explain benefit of surgery, chemotherapy and xrt...All 80 year olds are not the same, and there are biotherapy (cetuximab) that may be useful, but also a tad less effective. I would trust the cancer center in your city.
Dr. Philip Chao
Radiology 38 years experience
Yes: But is the morbidity worth the treatment. The treatment might cause vomiting, heart problems, hair loss etc. You need to discuss the benefits versus the risks with the oncologist. And a team of social workers and nurses and the pathologist. At most cancer centers you can arrange such a meeting. And you can also find our if hospice is a better alternative for you.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Yes, if: Yes, if the patient is otherwise healthy. Make sure you are managed by experts in head and neck cancer treatment.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
