A member asked:

Could basal cell carcinoma at an early age (28 y/o f) be a indicator of worse cancer to come? i use all the precautions and don't tan.

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Possibly yes: Unfortunately some basal cell cancers may not be directly related to sun exposure and I have seen this in certain individuals as young as 5 years old with a genetic disease that predisposes them to recurrent bcc. Having one bcc in isolation doses still place you at a higher risk for a second bcc. I would advise close follow up with a dermatologist for routine surveillance examinations.

Answered 9/30/2020

5.5k views

Thank

Basal cell cancer: Not necessarily but make sure you use sunscreen. Take care of your basal cell ca.

Answered 12/4/2012

5.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can basal cell cancer or carcinoma be mistaken for a pimple?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is there a good cure for basal cell carcinoma skin cancer?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers