U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

i have been diagnosed with a pterygium in my right eye. i want to know if it's still safe for me to wear make up?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: Yes. It is fine to wear makeup since it will not affect your pterygium.
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
Ophthalmology 25 years experience
Yes: Prevention is key remedy. Avoid sun (sunglasses, hat); avoid smoking. Natural rx info: see eyedoc2020.blogspot.com; Other ways to help decrease symptoms: cold artificial tears, nsaid drops, low dose or hi dose steroids (though risk of glaucoma, cataract); surgery is only real way to remove. It is ok to wear make up. Be sure you do not have demodex on lashes.
Dr. Eric Kelts
Dr. Eric Kelts commented
Neurology 25 years experience
Agreed. Once the pterygium is present, however, prevention will not suffice. You can wear makeup, but try to keep from getting it into the eye or irritating the pterygium more, which could make it inflamed. Make certain to keep the eye moist with artificial tears and discussed with an ophthalmologist if it worsens.
Aug 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Lake Forest, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

Are there any certain skin infections that may cause flu like symptoms or severe illness?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Despain
Dermatology 37 years experience
Yes: Yes, in fact if these are experienced you proceed to a doctors office or emergency clinic today.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
