A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

it is safe to take a flight on a airline 3 months after a kidney transplant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Layman
19 years experience Transplant Surgery
Yes: As long as everything is going well it is safe. If it is along flight make sure you get up and move around to avoid blood clots in your legs. Let your transplant team know that you are planning a trip and let them know where and how long you will be gone. Most importantly don't forget your medication!
Answered on Nov 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
PROBABLY: but you MUST discuss this with your Renal consultant!(Nephrologist) Hope this is helpful Dr Z
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tarek Naguib
39 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Vitamins are not ok: People feel that vitamins are good for them. The newer data states no so. Multivitamins including vitamin b ( biotin is one of them) are not helpful u ... Read More
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amy Friedman
38 years experience Transplant Surgery
Yes. Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is ok: Tamiflu (oseltamivir) is not known to interact with any of the immunosuppressant medications. It has not been reported to have caused any unique probl ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Cogdill
16 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Consistency: A kidney transplant is a gift that needs protected. You need to consistently take your transplant (antirejection) medications, control your blood pres ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month