U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is shoulder manipulation under anesthesia effective?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes : For patients with frozen shoulders who have failed all other treatments, manipulation under anesthesia with or without arthroscopy is effective in regaining shoulder motion. Must be done carefully because of the risk of fracturing the bone. Also immediate and sustained therapy is required to maintain the motion after the manipulation.
Dr. Edwin Perez
Dr. Edwin Perez commented
Anesthesiology 20 years experience
Disagree sadly. The outcomes for all treatments for frozen shoulder are not very good. Manipulation is a tool but not the answer
Dec 23, 2012
Dr. Rita Agarwal
Anesthesiology 36 years experience
Depends: On the chiropractor or osteopath and their experience. The potential for injury is much greater when doing any kind of manipulation under anesthesia, so you need to have someone experienced.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Oral &Maxillofacial Surgery 19 years experience
Yes: This is a great way to manipulate the shoulder pain free and comfortably. However, it is important to know why the shoulder is being manipulated? What problem is present. Consult with your doctor.
Dr. Richard Pollard
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Yes: The anesthetic allows the surgeon to break up adhesions in your shoulder from scar tissue that you would not permit them to do while you are awake. In this way they can greatly improve range of motion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

How effective is shoulder manipulation under anesthesia?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kellems
Anesthesiology 18 years experience
Very effective: Anesthesia for any joint manipulation allows the surgeon to move the joint around much more because it will not be limited secondary to pain. More scar tissue can be broken up this way.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 7, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
