U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wyoming, MI
A 44-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to devolope a seroma almost 5 months post surgery at one of the hernia sites?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
Highly unlikely: You should have the collection evaluated asap. See your surgeon and a ct scan or an MRI may be needed. Good luck from nyc.
Dr. George T Tsai
General Surgery 27 years experience
Likely recurrence: Recurrent hernia surgical site swelling following resolution of postop changes is recurrent hernia till proven otherwise. If you have focal discomfort, you need to be seen. Get a second opinion if you have to.
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 31 years experience
It is possible: The development of a lump at the site of a previous hernia repair can represent a seroma, left over contents in the hernia sac such as fat, or a recurrent hernia. I have seen all three of these in my practice over the years. You should see your surgeon for a physical exam, and may need a ct scan. If you do end up having a ct scan, there is no need for an IV or oral contrast. Best of luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
