U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

Are percocets safe to take with psychiatric meds when you have pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evaristo Badiola
Psychiatry 47 years experience
That depends.: If you take Percocet with benzodiazepines like xanax, (alprazolam) klonopin, or ativan, this combination can be deadly due to potentiation of sedation and respiratory depression, meaning you could stop breathing and die. Respiratory depression is also possible with sedating antidepressants like trazodone or antipsychotics like risperdone or seroquel.
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
DEPENDS: If prescribed and used short term and appropriately then yes. But that is a lot of ifs. Percocet is a depressant so it will typically slow you down and make you sleepy as well. Some people have an opposite reaction but not a great idea to use long term. Speak with your physician about concerns.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
