A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Is Zoloft (sertraline) 50 mg considered a low dose of zoloft (sertraline)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Shamshad Haroon
25 years experience in Psychiatry
Depend for what : For anxiety or depression it is used in diff strengths.
Answered on May 8, 2013
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience in Psychiatry
Yes: Most likely side effects are initial queeasy stomach & diarrhea goes away in a few days usual treatment dose is 100-200 mg /day.
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Adam Tripp
14 years experience in Psychiatry
No: But low dose zoloft (sertraline) may not be effective in treating anxiety, which could result in continued heartburn.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Felix Toro
39 years experience in Anti-Aging Medicine
Yes: Yes, it could. Most probably you start at a very low dose and he will raise it as tolerated until it helps. If you are "sensitive to medications", you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience in Internal Medicine
Sounds like it!: Anything you have never taken before can potentially cause a drug reaction. Please stop and consult your doctor asap.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month