A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can being in low oxygen saturation levels for over 40 years cause osteoarthritis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
No: No, there is no correlation.
Answered on Jan 26, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Smoking and Oxygen: Yes. But the test is deceptive. It does not mean you do not have lung damage. It does not measure how much carbon dioxide you have or how many of you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Oxygen...: You don't need supplemental oxygen unless your pulse ox is less than 88%. Most healthy 35 year olds have an oxygen saturation of at least 95% but ther ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hesham Hassaballa
21 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Normal: That is a normal oxygen saturation. Usually, anything above 90% is normal. 96-97% without any oxygen supplement is great.
3
3 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Manzella
46 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Lung & Heart Disease: Hypoxia (low oxygen saturations) are usually caused by lung disease (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asbestosis, pulmonary fibrosis, etc). Many ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month