U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

how long does it usually take for the pain to go away after laparoscopic surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Wolf
General Surgery 20 years experience
Laparoscopy: Depends on the surgery done. Gallbladder, appendix and ovary removal typically only have pain for 1-2 weeks. Hernias, colon, prostate, and hysterectomy can have pain a little longer because these surgeries are a little more.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Pelvic laparoscopy?: For my gynecologic surgeries, some exceptions, i let patients return to work after about 3 days.
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
Depends: On what surgery you had done. The pain from the incisions improve significantly over the first 72 hours. They will feel much better in a week, but still sore. By a month they should feel good, with some minor pain on exertion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

What can be done for an anal fissure after two operation of anal dilatation?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Buck Parker
General Surgery 17 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience

Related questions

A 29-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 15, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
