A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am having laparoscopic cystectomy surgery, how long should i take off work?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Depends: I am not sure if you mean laparoscopic cholecystectomy (gallbladder) surgery or not. One to two weeks off work for laparoscopic surgery maybe appropriate, depending on what your work entails, and how vigorous your work is. Check with your surgeon for your own personal individual condition.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Yash Khanna
Dr. Yash Khanna commented
56 years experience Family Medicine
If there are no complications and your work is not very physically chalenging then you can be back to work in 1 week,otherwise 2 weeks maximum.You should always ask these questions to your surgeon when you sign consent for any kind of surgery or procedure.
Apr 14, 2012
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience General Surgery
3-14 days : You should feel back to normal in 3-5 days. The more you walk the faster you recover.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Absolutely yes.: Afrin & generics (oxymetazoline) are safe to use before surgery. Afrin shrinks the blood vessels & improves air flow thru the nasal passages; ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
GYN oncologist: GYN oncologist always preferable since many complications reported after laparsocopic GYN procedures. Bowel injuries and bleeding during cystectomy r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devang Patel
15 years experience Family Medicine
Ask your surgeon: Light aerobic exercise likely not a problem if you are already up and about. Avoid heavy lifting. Take it easy.
A member asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
OKwhen you feel like: If you are even thinking about 'love-making' again then you are doing much better! --can't hurt. But just don't bump the abdomen scars or do any strai ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month