A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

when can i take the bandages off after carpal tunnel release surgery?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Ramin AmirNovin
20 years experience Neurosurgery
2 weeks: I ask my patient to remove their bandage 2 weeks after the surgery when they see me for suture removal. Please ask your surgeon for his/her preference.
Answered on May 8, 2014
2
2 thanks
Dr. Mark Einbecker
35 years experience Hand Surgery
About a week: I usually have the patient back in the office in 8 days to remove a soft dressing.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
Dr. Robert Coats II
22 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Ask your surgeon!: When i perform carpal tunnel releases, wether open or endoscopic, I have the patients remove their bandages 2-3 days after surgery. There is no reason for prolonged immobilization after surgery and you can begin using the hand as soon as you feel comfortable. Follow your surgeon's instructions and call the office if you have questions or concerns.
Answered on Nov 15, 2018
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
3-4 days: The earliest time is generally 3-4 days after surgery once the wound has epithelialized. It is not unusual to keep dressings in place until 10-14 days, however.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Ask your Dr.: In general, after 7-10 days. However, surgeons have different practices so touch base with your surgeon.
Answered on Jul 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience Neurosurgery
Ask your Dr.: In general, after 7-10 days. However, surgeons have different practices so touch base with your surgeon.
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Laurence Haber
35 years experience Neurology
Very: But 1st make sure u have the correct diagnosis- by a neurologist. Other non surgical tx have been exhausted and no other reversible cause like hypoth ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: It is normal to have pain at the site of the incision after carpal tunnel surgery for up to two weeks. After that it should be ivestegated. If your su ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Two types: Traditional open cts releae involves freeing up the median nerve by cutting the transverse carpal ligiment. The incision is in the base of the hand an ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month