A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it okay to have swelling in my fingers after carpal tunnel release surgery?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Aileen Shieu
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Finger swelling is normal after carpal tunnel surgery. However, if you just had the surgery and have quite a bit of pain or numbness, you need to make sure your dressings are not too tight. Your hand surgeon can check this for you. Swelling should improve with time. Make sure you have been shown proper finger exercises and stretches to do after your surgery as these can all help with the swelling.
Answered on Apr 30, 2016
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
Dr. Robert Gluck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
Correction: should say misused SLINGS and not splints
Dec 24, 2011
Dr. Robert Gluck
38 years experience Hand Surgery
A reasonable degree of hand elevation ie elbow bent with hand pointing to the ceiling is also important ALSO beware misused splints which often don't properly elevate the hand and may cause shoulder and neck complaints
Dec 24, 2011
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Swollen fingers: This may be due to immobility and swelling. Arm elevation above your heart can definitely improve this. Gentle finger range of motion exercises, if permitted by your surgeon, can also be beneficial. I would discuss this with your surgeon to make sure it is not an indication of something worse such as infection. As you can see the surgery is immediately close to the tendons.
Answered on Jan 20, 2017
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: A small degree of swelling is quite normal and common. If the swelling is severe, contact your physician immediately.
Answered on Mar 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Eon Shin
Dr. Eon Shin answered
19 years experience Hand Surgery
Yes: Mild swelling is generally expected. However, consider contacting your physician to confirm and re-examine.
Answered on Jul 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: These are unrelated issues. It is not a complication of carpal tunnel surgery.
2
2 comments
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
See your surgeon: Go for follow up elevate the hand , uses elastic stockings.
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raymond Wittstadt
35 years experience Hand Surgery
You need F/U: This is not typical after a routine carpal tunnel release. You should be feeling much better by now. A potential complication of any surgery is the ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Patience: It could very well be that it may just take more time. You can get better from the arthroplasty up to 6-8 months. So if you are slowly getting bette ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month