A member asked:
Disclaimer

is doxycycline effective antibiotic for tonsilitis?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Wishnew
41 years experience Wound care
Antibiotics: Since most tonsillitis is caused by strep/staph infections, Doxycycline would be effective in treatment. However, since Doxycycline is also effective for mrsa, i prefer to reserve its use to that type of infection. If the tonsillitis is cause by a non-penicillin resistant bacteria, i would penicillin or Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) first.
Answered on Apr 26, 2016
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: It is an effective antibiotic, if your tonsil infection is caused by a bacteria.
Answered on Jul 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: There are many causes of a rash, but you may have had an allergic reaction to the antibiotic. If you experienced symptoms such as itchiness or wheezin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not effective: I have never seen Doxycycline used for tonsillitis. It is not the right drug in my experience. Are you improving?
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: Only under a doctor's supervision.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Doxycycline: Hello. Yes, Doxycycline is a good choice for bacteria that commonly cause tonsillitis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month