U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

can a person have pain with an abdominal aortic aneurysm before it actually ruptures?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Vascular Surgery 23 years experience
Possible: There is a condition called a "contained rupture", which means the walls of the aorta have been violated however the leak is contained. This is certainly painful but is not a full blown rupture. Urgent repair is indicated. A ct angiogram helps to identify this.
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: If you have an aneurysm and you have pain you should immediately go to the nearest emergency room. This could be a sign of impending rupture or rupture. This is an emergency.
Dr. Kevin Nolan
Vascular Surgery 35 years experience
Pain w/o rupture?: At times a contained rupture can allow someone with a lot of pain to put off, temporarily, the big catastrophe. This is an urgent situation at that point which generally requires immediate attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 15, 2015

Disclaimer:
