U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sedalia, MO
A 39-year-old female asked:

had ct of chest and it said i had residues of old granulomatous disease what is that?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mazen Ghani
Radiology 24 years experience
Old granulomatous: Disease of the chest is a benign finding. See your doctor if symptoms persist.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Several posibilities: Granulomas are a result of some inflammatory insult to tissues. In the lung they may represent old fungal infection such as histoplasmosis, or may be tuberculosis (in which case you should have a PPD placed and read so that it is part of your medical history). Non infectious causes also occur, such as sarcoidosis, starch granulomas, foreign body granulomas, and on and on.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

How can I avoid putting pressure on my arm and prevent breast lymphedema?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 48-year-old male asked:

I have started feeling growth under my right nipple for the last one and half year when toucvhed it pains sharpely. There is no oain wothout touching

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Martin
Family Medicine 49 years experience
MALE OR FEMALE ?: Males can convert testosterone to estrogen, especially if they have stored fat.This estrogen can stimulate the male breast to hypertrophy state with pain. Females can have blocked ducts, cysts, tumors and over stimulation with especially during puberty.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
