A member asked:

Have breakouts from rich face cream. should i get laser resurfacing on my face?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Di Saia answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not necessarily: Laser re-surfacing is not the "end all" of skin treatments. Chemical peels can work well as can Retin-A cream or gel. You need to be examined by a good dermatologist or plastic surgeon to get an individualized skin care plan.

Answered 7/1/2014

5.5k views

Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

Not at first: I would first recommend you stop the face cream, and switch to an acne-control regimen. Retin-a, or other retinoids, are very helpful for this. Then, you can better assess what the next step should be.

Answered 5/25/2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question