A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can someone with discoid lupus get microdermabrasion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Frederick Coville
39 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Microdermabrasion is a very superficial treatment when performed correctly. Please go to an experienced dermatologist or plastic surgeon and not just any beautician with a microdermabrader. Be careful and choosy with your professional. All the best, dr. Fred www.Cornerstoneplasticsurgery.Com.
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Keller
40 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Unfortunately, no. This procedure is great to exfoliate the very superficial layer of skin but does not reach the deep layer where most markings are. ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
NO: This is not practical. There is no possibility of any benefit of any kind.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Indication: There is no clear indication for microdermabrasion. Generally it helps to remove dry outer layers of skin.
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Megan Jack
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Acne scars: One important factor is prevent new scars-get your acne under control. Find a dermatologist to tackle that with you. Most treatment to improve the app ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month