U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

how can you get ibd if you don't even have ulcerative colitis or crohn's disease?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience
IBD: Perhaps there is some confusion inflammatory bowel disease(ibd)refers specifically to ulcerative colitis and crohn's diseasr. If a person has been informed that he or she has ibd then the diagnosis is either ulcerative colitis or crohn's. Inflammation in the intestine caused by infection or other causes may mimic ibd & thus not be either ulcerative colitis or crohn's.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can keflex cause colitis or swelling of the intestines?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Virtually every antibiotic has the potential to cause a type of colitis called c. Difficile colitis. Antibiotics kill bacteria. Even as normal people we have thousands of different kinds of bacteria in our colons. When you take antibiotics, it kills some, which allows other types to thrive. When clostridium difficile thrives, it causes colitis. This can be life-threatening and require surgery.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Should you have continent ileostomy if your ulcerative colitis is controlled?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
No, unless preCA: Ileostomy is treatment for either ulcerative colitis that is resistant to medical rx, or if the colon needs to be removed for cancerous or pre=cancerous (dysplasia) changes. Otherwise, keep your colon.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is proctitis, colitis, or ulcerative colitis contagious?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vijay Laxmi Misra
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Ulcerative colitis: Ulcerative colitis/proctitis is not contagious. It caused by immune system acting against colon mucosa.
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 30, 2012

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
