U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

If i had one seizure in the past 16 ears and take dilantin can i take septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for infection or will it cause seizure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Not seizure...: But the drug can increase the half life of Dilantin so potentially toxic levels of Dilantin could occur.
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Avoid unnecessary : As a rule we are all too dependent on medication. Whenever we feel a little ill, we expect a medication to make us better. We also feel that if we are given a medication to take, we must continue taking it or will be sick again. Both these issues are not always valid. Do you need these medications? Can you lead a healthy life and avoid the need for medication? Try to avoid risks.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

If i had one seizure in the past and take Dilantin can I take septra (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for infection or will it cause seizure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Baker
Neurology 14 years experience
Sz: It could lower seizure threshold but minimally. May not cause any problems too.
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
