U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Is it normal to have light spotting 2 weeks before your next period after taking plan b two step ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Spotting after taking Plan B is not unusual. You should still do a pregnancy test if your period doesn't come around when you expect it. Plan b is 89% effective, but that's not 100%.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
C Can occur: It may be a side effect of Plan B. Potential side effects w emergency contraception includes menstrual flow changes (spotting, bleeding, early or late period).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2018

Disclaimer:
