A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i've been treated for scabies with permethrin for four weeks now but i still have bumps on penis. bumps have dissappeared from everywhere else.?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Bennett
29 years experience Urology
SCABIES: It may take a bit longer but it may also be molluscum contagioum which is commonly seen with scabies, have a dermatologist recheck your lesions.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Jean Wagner
22 years experience Pediatrics
Healing takes time : the itching can continue for weeks after treatment and peeling is normal. Try a calamine lotion and over the counter antihistamines such as Zyrtec or ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Roy Arnold
46 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Make certain that you apply it under the foreskin as well. Permethrin is more effective than topical lindane and less toxic. It is equal in effective ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Scabies: This can be diagnosed by skin scrapings under the microscope. If you have actually had these four times you need to have some exterminator visit your ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Were you treated correctly? Were ALL your contacts correctly treated at the same time? You need accurate diagnosis and treatment, possibly with pills.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month