A member asked:

Are you saying wellbutrin is safe to take if one has glaucoma? cymbalta (duloxetine) has increased the pressure and i am looking for a safe substitute

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. John Baker answered

Specializes in Neurology

There is caution recommended for Cymbalta (duloxetine) in people with 'uncontrolled' angle closure glaucoma, not open angle glaucoma. Wellbutrin is not a common problem with any glaucoma.

Answered Nov 23, 2014

5.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Richard Lehrer answered

Specializes in Glaucoma

Many antidepressants are in the category of tricyclics and others which can cause worsening of narrow angle glaucoma. It is important to check with your eye doctor. In some severe cases, medications can be used even if risky, under close supervision. Different meds can affect pressure differently.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Do wellbutrin, Prozac and cymbalta (duloxetine) cause weight gain?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is wellbutrin or cymbalta (duloxetine) better when on adderal?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...